Oscars 2021: All the winners

Jack Rose Logo

Last night 25 April 2021, the 93rd Oscar Awards  took place at two venues, namely, the Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center. For those who haven’t yet had the opprotunity to catch a glimpse of the glitz and the glamour there is a screening on Mnet tonight 10:30pm Channel 101 or for immediate gratification you can catch all the Highlights on Youtube (ABC News Australia).

Situated within 10 minutes of The Jack Rose: Cinema Nouveau – Rosebank Mall ; Ster-Kinekor – The Zone, Rosebank; Nu-Metro – Hyde Park; Cine Centre – Killarney Mall

AND THE WINNERS ARE …

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Anthony Hopkins‘The Father’

Other nominations

Riz Ahmed – ‘Sound of Metal’

Chadwick Boseman – ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’

Gary Oldman – ‘Mank’

Steven Yeun – ‘Minari’

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Daniel Kaluuya‘Judas and the Black Messiah’

Other nominations

Sacha Baron Cohen – ‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’

Leslie Odom Jr – ‘One Night in Miami’

Paul Raci – ‘Sound of Metal’

Lakeith Stanfield – ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Frances McDormand ‘Nomadland’

Other nominations

Viola Davis – ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’

Andra Day – ‘The United States vs Billie Holiday’

Vanessa Kirby – ‘Pieces of a Woman’

Carey Mulligan – ‘Promising Young Woman’

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Yuh-Yung Youn‘Minari’

Other nominations

Maria Bakalova – ‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’

Glenn Close – ‘Hillbilly Elegy’

Olivia Coleman – ‘The Father’

Amanda Seyfried – ‘Mank’

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

‘Soul’ – Pete Doctor and Dana Murray

 

Other nominations

‘Onward’ – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

‘Over the Moon’ – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

‘A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon’ – Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

‘Wolfwalkers’ – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

‘Mank’ – Erik Messerschmidt

 

Other nominations

‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ – Sean Bobbitt

‘News of the World’ – Dariusz Wolski

‘Nomadland’ – Joshua James Richards

‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’ – Phedon Papamichael

 

COSTUME DESIGN

‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ – Ann Roth

Other nominations

‘Emma’ – Alexandra Byrne

‘Mank’ – Trish Summerville

‘Mulan’ – Bina Daigeler

‘Pinnochio’ – Massimo Cantini Parrini

 

DIRECTING

‘Nomadland’ – Chloé Zhao

Other nominations

‘Another Round’ – Thomas Vinterberg

‘Mank’ – David Fincher

‘Minari’ – Lee Isaac Chung

‘Promising Young Woman’ – Emerald Fennell

 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

‘My Octopus Teacher’ – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster. Filmed in South Africa.

 

Other nominations

‘Collective’ – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

‘Crip Camp’ – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

‘The Mole Agent’ – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

‘Time’ – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

‘Colette’ – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

Other nominations

‘A Concerto is a Conversation’ – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

‘Do Not Split’ – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

‘Hunger Ward’ – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

‘A Love Song For Latasha’ – Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

 

FILM EDITING

‘Sound of Metal’ – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

 

Other nominations

‘The Father’ – Yorgos Lamprinos

‘Nomadland’ – Chloé Zhao

‘Promising Young Woman’ – Frédéric Thoraval

‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’ – Alan Baumgarten

 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

‘Another Round’ – Denmark

Other nominations

‘Better Days’ – Hong Kong

‘Collective’ – Romania

‘The Man Who Sold His Skin’ – Tunisia

‘Quo Vadis, Aida?’ – Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

Other nominations

‘Emma’ – Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

‘Hillbilly Elegy’ – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

‘Mank’ – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

‘Pinocchio’ – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

‘Soul’ – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Other nominations

‘Da 5 Bloods’ – Terence Blanchard

‘Mank’ – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

‘Minari’ – Emile Mosseri

‘News of the World’ – James Newton Howard

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

‘Fight For You’ – from: ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile; Lyrics by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

Other nominations

‘Hear My Voice’ – from ‘Trial of the Chicago 7’; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyrics by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

‘Husavik’ – from ‘Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyrics by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

‘Io Si’ (Seen) – from ‘The Life Ahead’ (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

‘Speak Now’ – from ‘One Night in Miami…’; Music and Lyrics by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

 

BEST PICTURE

‘Nomadland’ – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

Other nominations

‘The Father’ – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ – Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

‘Mank’ – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

‘Minari’ – Christina Oh, Producer

‘Promising Young Woman’ – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

‘Sound of Metal’ – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’ – Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

‘Mank’ – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

Other nominations

‘The Father’ – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

‘News of the World’ – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

‘Tenet’ – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

‘If Anything Happens I Love You’ – Will McCormack and Michael Govier

Other nominations

‘Burrow’ – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

‘Genius Loci’ – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

‘Opera’ – Erick Oh

‘Yes People’ – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

‘Two Distant Strangers’ – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

Other nominations

‘Feeling Through’ – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

‘The Letter Room’ – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

‘The Present’ – Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

‘White Eye’ – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

 

SOUND

‘Sound of Metal’ – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Other nominations

‘Greyhound’ – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

‘Mank’ – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

‘News of the World’ – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

‘Soul’ – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

‘Tenet’ – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Other nominations

‘Love and Monsters’ – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

‘The Midnight Sky’ – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

‘Mulan’ – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

‘The One and Only Ivan’ – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

‘The Father’ – Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Other nominations

‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’ – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

‘Nomadland’ – Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

‘One Night in Miami…’ – Screenplay by Kemp Powers

‘The White Tiger’ – Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

‘Promising Young Woman’ – Written by Emerald Fennell

Other nominations

‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ – Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

‘Minari’ – Written by Lee Isaac Chung

‘Sound of Metal’ – Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

‘The Trial of the Chi

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get all the latest news and events in and around Rosebank.

Jack Rose Logo